Registration Opens: Join the 2026 BECE Home Mock to Secure Grade 1s JOIN NOW ×

2023 NTC Exams: Likely Management In Living Questions And Answers

The 2023 Teacher Licensure Examination(NTC Exams) will begin on 13th September, 2023. Here are some likely Management In Living questions and Answers

1. What is the first stage of the management process?

A..Evaluation

B. Goal setting

C. Implementation

D. Planning.

2. The tools, capabilities and assets one has and uses to satisfy needs are known as…

A. resources

B. talents.

C. values.

D. wants.

3. A reputable businesswoman decided that she would not pay her income tax to the government because the money is used for party campaigns and buying expensive cars. Her friend enlightened her on what the taxes paid are used for. All the following are what the government used the taxes for except

A. building of cathedral

B. building roads

C. payment of pensioners

D. payment of salaries

Structure Of 2023 Subject Based Ghana Teacher Licensure Examination

4. Classes of consumer agents include

A. retailers and hawkers

B. sales agents and retailers

C. wholesalers and hawkers

D. wholesalers and retailers

5. Which of the following statements best differentiates adolescence and adolescent?

A. Adolescence is change in behavior but adolescent is a change in appearance

B. Adolescence is the person while adolescent is the transition period.

C. Adolescence is the transition period while adolescent is the person

D. Adolescence is the transition whereas adolescent is the change of the person

6. Mrs. Addo just confirmed that her husband got married to another woman over the weekend. She quickly put a call through to her lawyer to sue her husband because they are still married under the ordinance. What criminal offense will he be charged with?

A. Alimony

B. Bigamy

C. Caveat

D. Divorce

Registration Open

2026 BECE HOME MOCK

Professional Assessment from the Comfort of Your Home

Prepare your ward for the 2026 BECE with our specialized Home Mock series. Our marking and grading follow strict WAEC standards to ensure your child is ready for the real deal.

Standard Questions based on the NACCA Curriculum.
Detailed Marking with examiner comments.
Result Analysis to identify weak areas.

Secure Your Child's Future Today!

WhatsApp Register Call For Info

7. A homemaker realizes that her electricity bill is outrageously high lately. Which of these practices must she adopt to reduce her consumption? i. Arrange items in the refrigerator to allow air to circulate

ii. Do not overload circuits

iii. Only switch on electricity when needed

iv. Use simple appliances

A. I and ii only
B. ii and iv only
C. ii and iii only
D. iii and iv only

Dollar, Pound and Euros to Cedi Exchange Rates from Forex Bureaus For September 2023

8. Kofi is contemplating on a shirt to wear for the NTC licensure exams, which one of the following scenarios indicates the correct application of the second step in the decision-making process?

A. Asking a tailor to make a shirt for him

B. Deciding to make his own shirt or buy one

C. Identifying the fact that he needs a shirt

D. Seeking information from tailors and friends

9. Recently, Mr. Ayuuni and his wife had a misunderstanding over the use of toothpaste because it was getting finished too fast. This brought tension between them for two days. What could have caused that?

A. Communication factor

B. Personality factor

C. Power factor

D. Situational factor

10. Form 2 students of MAKSTECH went on an excursion at Nzulezu and saw houses on water. One of them exclaimed, ‘what a house.’ Which of the following best describes the kind of settlement?

A. Bamboo in water

B. Concrete in water

C. Log in water

D. Stilt in water

ANSWERS

1. D

2. A

3. A

4. D

5. C

6. B

7. C

8. B

9. D

10. D

Ghana Education News Editorial Team

Research • Journalism • Policy Analysis

The Ghana Education News Editorial Team is a specialized group of education researchers, journalists, and policy analysts dedicated to providing high-fidelity reports on the Ghanaian academic landscape. With over a decade of combined experience, our team serves as a primary bridge between official bodies like the GES and WAEC and the students, parents, and educators they serve.

Our Expertise & Mission

  • National Examination Prep: Verified BECE/WASSCE trial questions and examiner reports.
  • Policy Analysis: Breakdowns of GES recruitment, promotions, and payroll.
  • Educational Resources: Step-by-step guides for university admissions and scholarships.

Have a story or want to advertise?

WhatsApp Us Email Stories

WhatsApp: 0550360658 | Email: stories@ghanaeducation.org

Leave a Comment

Ghana Education News